Board of Directors

Under the leadership of a volunteer board made up of Atlanta's top business and community leaders, the Atlanta Area Council is the gold standard for non-profits in programmatic and financial strength.

Executive Committee

  • Dave Moody - President of the Board
  • Jenny Chapin - Council Commissioner
  • Tracy Techau - Chief Executive Officer
  • Tom Chubb - Council President-Elect
  • Alton Adams - Vice President Marketing
  • Mike Bartlett - Vice President Properties
  • Ted Crouse - Vice President Program
  • Mike Doss - Vice President Development
  • Mike Dubose - Vice President Scoutreach and Diverse Markets
  • Jay Gratwick - Treasurer
  • Carey Mignerey - Vice President Membership
  • Randy Miller - Vice President Exploring
  • Ken Neighbors - Legal Counsel
  • Jerry Nix - Vice President Key Recruiting
  • Eddie Northen - Vice President Finance
  • Dr. Randy Rizor - Member at Large
  • Steve Tipton - Vice President Camp Experience
  • Louis Todd - Vice President District Operations
  • Rick Williams - Past President

Board of Directors

  • Harry Anderson
  • Ken Ashley
  • Farideh Azadi
  • Don Barnette
  • Brantley Barrow
  • Bert Bender
  • Tim Bentsen
  • Les Bethune
  • Tom Bishop
  • Ulrich Brechbuhl
  • David Burge
  • Kevin Byrne
  • Betsy Camp
  • Eddie Capel
  • David Cathcart
  • Joe Cegala
  • Laurie Champion
  • Larry Chase
  • Millard Choate
  • Mark Conard
  • Clay L. Courts
  • David Crow
  • Doug Davidson
  • Cynthia Day
  • Mark Deimler
  • Mark Dent
  • Steve Dunlevie
  • John Dwyer
  • Jimmy Etheredge
  • Sloane Evans
  • Gary Fayard
  • Joe Folz
  • Tom Gay
  • Aleem Gillani
  • Chris Graham
  • Kim Gresh
  • Craig Gunckel
  • Mike Hall
  • Sam Hay III
  • John Heagy
  • Patrick Hill
  • Calvin Johnson, Jr.
  • Stuart Johnson
  • Milton Jones
  • Bill Jordan
  • Scott Jordan
  • Robert Kamerschen
  • Tom Kilpatrick
  • Jim Kissel
  • Stan Kryder
  • Randy Lake
  • E.G. Lassiter
  • Darryl Lesure
  • Hank Linginfelter
  • Chip Little
  • Bill Loeble
  • Dennis Love
  • Jimmy Love
  • Stephanie Mains
  • Phillip McCrorie
  • Seth McDaniel
  • John McDonald
  • John Merkin
  • Chip Moore
  • Rick Morgan
  • Arnett Mumford
  • Floyd Newton
  • Beatriz Perez
  • Greg Pitts
  • Mitch Rhoden
  • Mariela Romero
  • Michael Smith
  • Scott Sorrels
  • Doug Turner
  • David Vinson
  • Chris Waits
  • Reggie Walker
  • Stephen Wassell
  • Degas Wright

District Chairs

  • Brian Glover - Appalachian Trail
  • Craig Belnap - Button-Gwinnett
  • David White - Foothills
  • John Sheesley - Hightower Trail
  • Andy Camp - Indian Springs
  • Brett DeVore - Northern Ridge
  • Kevin McGonigle - Phoenix
  • Tommy Schlosser - Pickett’s Mill
  • John Keiler - Silver Comet
  • George Jones - Soapstone Ridge
  • Korey Washington - Southern Crescent
  • Shameka Jones - Southwest Atlanta
  • Rodney Jones - Yellow River